Comparison

Saily Alternatives (2026): 6 Cheaper or Better eSIMs Compared

Saily is good, but rarely the cheapest. Six alternatives compared on real prices for Japan, Europe and unlimited data, and when it’s worth staying with Saily.

By Taha · Updated · 9 min read
A smartphone on a café table next to a passport, a boarding pass and a coffee, with a train station blurred behind

The best Saily alternatives are ICY SIM or Nomad for cheaper fixed data, Ubigi for cheaper Europe data, and Maya Mobile for cheaper unlimited. In our October 2026 check, 5 GB for Japan cost $10.99 on Saily against $6 on ICY SIM, and 10 GB for Europe cost $35.99 against $15 on Ubigi. Stay with Saily if you want its built-in ad blocker, virtual location and web protection.

Disclosure

ICY SIM is our own product and it’s on this list, judged on the same criteria. Saily, Nomad, Ubigi and Maya prices were checked on 22 October 2026 (esimDB); Airalo and Holafly on 8 October 2026; ours on 23 October 2026. Prices change often, so every figure is dated.

Key takeaways
  • Cheaper fixed data: ICY SIM (Japan 5 GB $6) or Nomad ($10) vs $10.99 on Saily.
  • Cheaper Europe data: Ubigi (10 GB $15), ICY SIM ($22) or Nomad ($23) vs $35.99 on Saily.
  • Cheaper unlimited: Maya Mobile, $19.99 for 7 days on its global plan vs $28.99 for Saily’s 7-day unlimited.
  • Simplest unlimited by the day: Holafly; biggest catalogue + a phone number: Airalo.
  • Why stay with Saily: free ad blocker, virtual location and web protection in the app, plus strong reviews.

What is the best alternative to Saily?

If you want…Try instead of SailyPrice checkedSaily price
Cheaper data for one countryICY SIM or NomadJapan 5 GB / 30 days: $6 / $10$10.99
Cheaper data across EuropeUbigi, ICY SIM or NomadEurope 10 GB / 30 days: $15 / $22 / $23$35.99
Cheaper unlimitedMaya Mobile7 days, global: $19.99$28.99 (7 days)
Unlimited for any number of daysHolaflyJapan or Europe 7 days: $27.50$28.99 (7 days)
A phone number in the planAiralo Discover+Global plan with a US numberUS number add-on

Why look for a Saily alternative?

Saily is a solid travel eSIM from Nord Security, the company behind NordVPN. People usually look elsewhere for one of three reasons:

  1. Price. Saily was rarely the cheapest in our checks. Its Europe 10 GB plan ($35.99) was the most expensive fixed-data Europe plan we found.
  2. Unlimited is capped. Saily’s “unlimited” plans give 5 GB a day at high speed, then slow to 1 Mbps. Other plans have caps too, but some cost less.
  3. You don’t need the extras. If you already use a VPN or ad blocker, you’re paying for tools you have.

Saily vs the alternatives: prices compared

ProviderJapan ~5 GBEurope ~10 GBUnlimited, 7 daysChecked
Saily$10.99 (5 GB, 30 days)$35.99 (34 countries)$28.99 (5 GB/day)22 Oct
ICY SIM$6 (5 GB, 30 days)$22 (30 countries)—23 Oct
Nomad$10 (5 GB, 30 days)$23 (35 countries)$25 Japan (2 GB/day)22 Oct / 8 Oct
Ubigi$10 (5 GB, 15 days)$15 (38 countries)—8 Oct / 22 Oct
Maya Mobile——$19.99 global (5 GB/day)22 Oct
Airalo$11 (5 GB, 30 days)$24–31 (28–41 countries)$26.50–27 (3 GB/day)8 Oct
Holafly$27.50 (7 days, unlimited)$27.50 (7 days, unlimited)$27.508 Oct

All prices in US dollars for 30-day plans unless stated, from each provider’s site or the esimDB price tracker. “Unlimited” plans slow down after the daily amount shown. For one country, a country plan is almost always cheaper than a regional one. See the best eSIM for Japan and the best eSIM for Europe for those trips.

An open backpack on a hotel bed next to a phone, a charger, earphones and a folded city map
Most trips need 3–10 GB, so the fixed-data price matters most. Illustration (AI-generated)

The 6 Saily alternatives, one by one

1. ICY SIM: cheapest fixed data for one country (our product)

Japan 5 GB / 30 days was $6 and 10 GB $15; Europe 10 GB / 30 days was $22 across 30 countries including the UK and Switzerland. Plans start at 1 GB in 190+ destinations; validity starts on first use, and hotspot is allowed. Downsides: no unlimited plans, data-only, a 24-hour refund window for unused eSIMs, and far fewer reviews than Saily. Prices are live on our Japan and Europe pages.

2. Nomad: cheap fixed data with unlimited as an option

Japan 5 GB / 30 days was $10 and 10 GB $16 (22 October); Europe 10 GB was $23 across 35 countries (8 October). Nomad also sells unlimited plans, e.g. $25 for 7 days in Japan, but they slow down after 2 GB a day, less than Saily’s 5 GB. Downsides: unlimited plans can’t be refunded, and some reviewers report patchy speeds.

3. Ubigi: cheapest Europe data in our check

Europe 10 GB / 30 days was $15 across 38 countries, under half Saily’s $35.99. Ubigi belongs to Transatel (NTT Group). It also sells monthly plans that renew automatically, for frequent travellers. Downsides: refunds only if no data was used, and more 1-star reviews mentioning activation problems than some rivals.

4. Maya Mobile: cheaper unlimited

One global unlimited plan for 7 days cost $19.99 (14 days $27.99, 30 days $49.99). Like Saily, it gives 5 GB a day at high speed; after that it slows to 3 Mbps, faster than Saily’s 1 Mbps. Good for multi-country trips. Downside: poor value if you only use a few GB.

5. Airalo: biggest catalogue, phone number option

Japan 5 GB / 30 days was $11; Europe 10 GB was $24 (28 countries) or $31 (41 countries). Its Discover+ global plan includes a US number for calls and texts. Downsides: not the cheapest, and most refunds are paid as in-app credit. Compared head-to-head in Airalo vs Holafly.

6. Holafly: unlimited by the day

Holafly sells almost only unlimited plans priced by the day: Japan or Europe for $27.50 for 7 days, about the same as Saily’s week. You can choose any number of days, and unused eSIMs can be refunded for up to 6 months. Downside: hotspot sharing is capped at 1 GB a day.

When Saily is still the better choice

  • You want security tools built in. Every Saily plan includes a virtual location, an ad blocker and web protection at no extra cost. Saily says the ad blocker can cut mobile data use by blocking ads before they load. We didn’t find these bundled with the other eSIMs here.
  • You want a US number on a data plan. Saily sells one as an add-on (from $0.99 a month in our 8 October check).
  • You value reviews. Saily had 4.7 stars from about 32,000 Trustpilot reviews in our check.
  • You’re already in the Nord ecosystem and want one account for VPN and travel data.

Want cheaper fixed data?

Japan 5 GB for $6, Europe 10 GB for $22. Check the price for your destination.

See eSIM prices →

How to switch from Saily to another eSIM

  1. Use up or finish your current Saily plan; there’s nothing to cancel on a one-off plan.
  2. Buy the new plan and install it on Wi-Fi before you travel. Your phone can store several eSIMs.
  3. When you land, choose the new eSIM as your mobile data line and turn on data roaming for that eSIM only.
  4. Delete the old Saily eSIM once its data is used up. A deleted eSIM can’t be reinstalled.
Where “Add eSIM” lives on your phone
iPhoneSettingsCellular (or Mobile Service)Add eSIMUse QR Code
Google PixelSettingsNetwork & internetSIMsAdd SIM → Download a SIM instead
Samsung GalaxySettingsConnectionsSIM managerAdd eSIM

Not sure your phone supports eSIM? Check the compatible devices list, or see our installation guide. For a wider comparison, read the best eSIM providers or the cheapest international eSIM.

Sources
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to what travellers ask most

It depends on what you want to save on. For cheaper fixed data, ICY SIM or Nomad (Japan 5 GB $6 or $10 vs $10.99 on Saily); for Europe, Ubigi ($15 for 10 GB vs $35.99); for cheaper unlimited, Maya Mobile ($19.99 for 7 days vs $28.99). Prices checked October 2026.

For Japan they’re close: 5 GB for 30 days was $10.99 on Saily and $11 on Airalo. For Europe, Airalo was cheaper: 10 GB for $24–31 vs $35.99 on Saily (October 2026).

No. Saily’s unlimited plans give 5 GB a day at high speed, then slow to 1 Mbps for the rest of the day. Most “unlimited” travel eSIMs work the same way with different daily amounts.

We didn’t find a built-in ad blocker or virtual location on the other eSIMs in this comparison. If you want those with a cheaper eSIM, you can run a separate VPN or ad-blocking app on top.

Yes. Install the new eSIM over Wi-Fi, choose it as your mobile data line and turn on data roaming for it. You can keep the Saily eSIM on your phone until its data runs out.

Yes. It’s run by Nord Security, had strong Trustpilot reviews in our check, and includes free security tools. It just wasn’t the cheapest for most trips we priced.

Still have questions?View all FAQs